Who we are?

MJ Support is a IT support/Helpdesk company and our website address is: https://www.mj-support.com.

We are registered on the “Data protection public register” under registration number ZA378556 and this can be viewed at https://ico.org.uk.

Privacy Policy

Thanks for using MJ Support services or visiting our website. This policy explains the what, how, and why of the information we collect when you visit our website, or when you use our Services. It also explains the specific ways we use and disclose that information. We take your privacy extremely seriously, and we never sell lists or email addresses.

Questions & Concerns

If you have any questions or comments, or if you want to update, delete, or change any Personal Information we hold, or you have a concern about the way in which we have handled any privacy matter, please use our contact us form to send us a message. You may also contact us by post at:

Mark Jenkins
MJ Support
128 Cleveland Way
Stevenage
Hertfordshire SG1 6BZ

What personal data we collect and why we collect it?

We process personal information to enable us to provide IT support and advice service, managing our own staff, maintaining our accounts and records.

We process information relevant to the above reasons. This may include:

  • personal details
  • education and employment details
  • financial details
  • goods and services provided

We may also process sensitive classes of information that may include:

  • racial and ethnic origin,
  • physical or mental health details
  • offences and alleged offences
  • religious and similar beliefs

Contact form

Our contact us form will collect personal data that you submit. This data is used to deal with your enquiry. Once the enquiry has been dealt with or the matter closed your data will be deleted from our systems.

Support request made by email

Any data transmitted to us in relation to a support request will only be kept on our systems until the request is closed and support is no longer required for that incident. Once the service request is completed we may keep details of who requested the service and where from and why for reporting purposes but no other personal data will be kept.

Data collected via network monitoring or security services

Any data collected via our monitoring process or in line with the services we provide our clients does not contain any personal data. Unless we in the process of delivering our services need to keep the information for historical reasons, reporting or on going support. All data collected is automatically deleted after 14 days.

Databases or other personal data sent for support reasons

Any personal data that is sent as part of a database that has been corrupt or any personal data submitted in relation to a support request or support advise is not processed.

Who we share your data with

We do not share personal data supplied to us unless permission has been received to share the information with others who are assisting with the support request.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How we protect your data

We protect your data held on our internal network behind firewalls and other measures such as encryption and security measures such as two-factor authentication. Staff are also trained in the latest data protection measures.

What data breach procedures we have in place

In compliance with GDPR any data breaches that contain personal information will be reported to the person owning the data along with ICO and any other relevant authorities.